Saturday, January 26, 2013

262.4: Oddly Okay

The day after my last post I weighed 264, so I lost weight this week. I'm glad to say that! The fitbit is very motivating. I enjoy logging my food on the site. It's easy and visible. With intentional effort, I can get 5000 steps without exercise. My goal for the coming week is to get 7000 each day.

Wish me luck?

A lesson re-learned: Don't buy honey roasted peanuts, sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds and almonds and expect to not eat them. Even if you put them in the freezer.

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

260.04: Could be Worse!

I have a day and a half of diligent tracking and clean eating under my belt. I celebrate that. Yay!

Work has begun this program where my monthly premiums will be more or less expensive based on my health and exercise. I now own a Fitbit--a fancy pedomenter that will sync with a dongle (yup, that's what it's called) on my computer and track my exercise.

It's so stinkin' cold I don't wanna exercise. Wait, I don't wanna exercise ever, so that can't be my excuse. Hmm. We'll see.

Are you staying active? What's your secret? Tell me, please, please, please!

Sunday, January 13, 2013

???: Ignorance is bliss

No posts=head in the sand oblivion. I kinda quit battling the nibble beast sometime the middle of December. I didn't intend to also quit posting. That snuck up on me. Did any one else have that nasty stomach flu? I had three different rounds of it.

Still, December was holiday heaven. I hit high entertainment with the Mormon Tabernacle Choir's Christmas concert, Donny and Marie's Christmas concert, and lots of family time. I was able to take some time off, so all my projects got finished! I hope you had a nice holiday also!

I promise to post my weight this week. I'm at a crossroads (again) with Medifast. I can put together one or two good days, but I crumble on the third which is when I'm supposed to achieve nirvana and fat burning. I dunno... The thing is, if not Medifast, what? I don't have any other specific plan and we all know how successful it is to just 'let things happen'. The reasons Medifast worked for me haven't changed, so I think it's as good a choice as any for now.

I'm certain accountability and honesty are key. Luckily work (Stampin' Up!) has implemented a health insurance related fitness program, so I will be in good company (pun alert!).

I'm glad you checked in and hope you are healthy and happy! I'd love to get a comment from you--they really help. Just sayin'...